2015 Projects and Performances in Alphabetical Order

:43

Original sound compositions played from afar, every 43rd minute of each hour.
Listening station on beach
Zachary Cooper (Black Mountain, NC)

A.R.T. PRESENTS: THE WINDROSE

The Aeolian Research Team’s “post-piano” connected by wires to a piano at distinct location,
situated in a bus with the ability to be played, incorporating aeolian harmonics into produced sounds
introduced by the piano wire’s exposure to wind.
Original compositions performed by a rotation of musicians every 6th minute of the hour
Lake Eden Island
Kehren Barbour, Michael Luchtan, Ryan Heryford, (Asheville,NC) Gordon Monahan (Meaford, Ontario)

AEROSPHERE

Butoh dance, sound, projection and ongoing installation.
Performances at 5:00pm and 9:00pm (30 min)
Gymnasium
Julie Becton Gillum, Geo Sims, Liz Lang, Madison J. Cripps, Sharon Cooper,
Vida Serrano, Keeley Turner (Asheville, NC)

AMARYLLIS

Ongoing ethereal, drone, melodic, experimental music.
3:00-5:00pm
John Cage Room in North Lodge
Elisa Faires and Meg Mulhearn (Asheville, NC)

AQUAPHONIC SCALES

An inter-disciplinary installation involving the microbial elements of Lake Eden.
Sound and microscopy lab 4:30 – 6:30pm
Performance/ projection 8:00 – 10:00pm
Studies Building & environs
Gene Felice II. (Bangor, ME) Kima Moore (Asheville, NC)

ARTIST PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION with GENE FELICE II

Guest artist and {Re}HAPPENING alum, Gene Felice II bridges his research and practice across  art, science, design and education, developing a network of creativity, living systems, and emerging technologies. He has a hybrid practice at the intersection of nature and technology, developing symbiotically creative systems as arts / science research.
Felice will give a presentation of his work and influences in the Theatre at 3:20pm

BEYOND TWELVE

Grammy-nominated pianist Aron Kallay performs original compositions developed exclusively for a re-tuned and re-mapped piano.
6:30-8:00pm
John Cage Room in North Lodge.
Aron Kallay (Los Angeles)

BUTOH TAROT

Interactive performances, unique to each individual in response to a tarot card drawn from a deck.
Cabin #21
Jenni Cockrell/Strange Daughters Butoh (Asheville, NC)

CARYATID

Visually mapped performance environment, serving as a space for dance. Imagery functions as a forest of the psyche, with performance taking place amongst the trees.
7:30pm, 8:35pm, 9:15pm (15 min)
Forest Steps
Janice Lancaster Larsen, Adam Larsen, Kimathi Moore (Asheville)

dis•card

Dancers use clothing as a tool prompting physical movements and notions of discard, exploring both literal and emotional ideas.
3:45pm (15 min) Central Lawn
with video projection: 7:30pm, 9:30pm in Gymnasium
Created by Kathy Leiner; performers: Kendall Foster, Alexandra Griffin, Benjamin Newnam, Hannah Noel,
Savannah Purdy, Lane Wagner; video by Lynne Harty (Asheville, NC)

FROM THE DOCK TO THE SHORE: MOTION & REPOSE

Dance performances with piano and video
3:30pm 5:30, 7:15, 9:15 (15-30min)
Lake Eden Dock
Mindy Coleman, Toby Kaufmann-Buhler, Carlyn Waller-Wicks
*Chance Operations Team – a unique collaboration between artists who have agreed to be randomly grouped together.

FULLY AWAKE: BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE

Feature-length documentary film exploring Black Mountain College’s progressive pedagogy and radical approach to arts education.
Discussion with directors and preview at 4:00pm (30min) Theatre
Screening at 8:50pm (61min) Theatre
Neeley Dawson, Cathryn Davis Zommer (Asheville, NC)

GRIT GRAF

Animalistic inspired movement, raw emotion and highly physical dancing.
4:20pm (10 min)
Central Lawn
Lindsey Kelley Brewer, Amy Borskey, Conner Hall, Kala Hildebrand, Alexis Miller (Asheville, NC)

HANDS OFF

Theremin performance by Austrian electronic musician, recording engineer, producer, and multi-instrumentalist,
Dorit Chrysler who has been described as a “a wizard! a true theremin star!” by Ann Magnuson of Paper Magazine.
8:30pm (50 min)
John Cage Room in North Lodge
Dorit Chrysler (New York, NY)

KJELL, ØR THE Y

Text and poetic material mapped to GPS coordinates, made visible via Smartphone app. The poem is comprised of texts that take on the visual appearance of satellite imagery correlating to their precise locations in real time.
Dance performances 4:45, 6:30, 8:00 (20 min)
Central Lawn
Anatomical Theatres of Mixed Reality (ATOM-r)
Judd Morrissey, Justin Deschamps & Christopher Knowlton (Chicago, IL)

LATER RAIN

Collaborative work investigating ecstatic possession, including dance movement, text and live music, performed in two sections – the writing of texts prepared via chance procedures, followed by ecstatic possession and song.
Performances: 6:15pm, 8:00pm (20 min)
Theatre
Eric Mullis, Matt Cosper, Troy Conn (Charlotte, NC)

LAUNCH

Multi-channel video of NASA rocket launches from 1960’s to present projected onto trees, with accompanying audio of historic sound clips and rumbling lift offs.
8:20, 9:00, 9:45pm (15 min)
Central Lawn
Michael Dickins (Clarksville, TN) + McLean Fahnestock (Sango, TN)

LES FLEURS du MAL in “LES FLEURS du MAL”

Shadow puppet satirical theatre performance
5:30, 7:15 (20 mins) Theatre
Benjamin Martin, Corianna Moffat, Alexander J. Morgan, Eryn O’ Sullivan, Andrew Weyenberg
(WNC)

LEVELS AND VIBES
RECEIVER and DECEIVER + AgeCowboy  join musical forces for an experimentation in Levels & Vibes. Putting into practice concepts that most creators hold dear: freedom, collaboration, improvisation. Using familiar tools in basic but curious ways; offering a haven for those with intrigue and patience. Where are your levels? How are your vibes?
Levels & Vibes is sound experimentation, with light and pictorial visuals.
8:00pm – 10:00pm
Dining Hall
Matt Schnable and J Seger (Asheville, NC)
LIGHTSMITHING - THE BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE SESSION

Performance photography with LED embedded, image-producing mallets, plant specimens and sugar
Cabin #23
Andrew Lloyd Goodman and Erin Ferree (Providence, RI)

mise en abyme

Large-scale, participatory installation incorporating various fiber-based ephemera designed to allow viewers to make connections between imagery and artifacts by physically connecting one area to another, creating a tangled web of overlapping threads.
Round House
Lydia See (Charlotte, NC)

THE MUNDANE SHELL BY 27 FOLDS

An illuminated interpretation of a passage from William Blake’s 1804 poem, Milton, referencing the Mundane Shell as a “vast concave earth.” 27 origami sculpture “shells” are illuminated from within by LEDs, as well as at intervals from without via projection.
North Lodge Porch
Christina Melton, Rudy Zaborowski (Asheville, NC)

N O W H E R E R A D I O: CITIZEN SPEAK

Participatory sound work composed of experimental sound devices, instruments and a low powered FM transmitter.
South Lodge Porch/Lawn
David Sanchez Burr (Las Vegas, NV)

NEREID GESTATION

Dance performance in daytime, twilight and dark
4:00pm, 7:30pm, 8:45pm
Beach
Tesa Anderson, Stacy Kraft, Zaire Kaczmarski, Peter Constantinou, Jordan Stratford, Nick Silver
*Chance Operations Team – a unique collaboration between artists who have agreed to be randomly grouped together.

ODE TO AN OLD PHREN

Contemporary dance performance
6:30, 8:30pm (15 min)
Gymnasium
Lindsey Kelley Brewer, Amy Borskey, Conner Hall, Kala Hildebrand, Alexis Miller (Asheville, NC)

ORACLE

Light, sound and interactive installation
Willow Tree/Central Lawn
Missa Coffman, Jill Cockerham, Anita Funston (WNC area)
*Chance Operations Team – a unique collaboration between artists who have agreed to be randomly grouped together.

PEEP SHOW

Contemporary peepshow including a series of performed scenes that plays on ideas of perspective and relies on viewer’s sensory impressions to create a relationship between the viewer and environment.
North Lodge Upstairs
Madalyn Wofford,Brett Wyatt, Ethan Gibbs, Kaylee Dunn, Byron Browne, Lee-Ann Loser (Asheville, NC)

PROCESS/PRODUCT SYSTEMS EXCHANGE

Transdisciplinary musical-performative, craft-based technological conceptualism
Performances: 5:00pm and 7:45pm (30min)
Archery Range
Jay Miller, James Darr, Shannon Waldman, Ruby Auble, Sam Morkal-Williams (Warren Wilson College)
*Chance Operations Team – a unique collaboration between artists who have agreed to be randomly grouped together.

TEXTILES IN THE MIDST

Interactive installation
Cabin #22
Siglinde Langholtz (University of Maine; Orono ME)

THE SLEEP OF REASON

Ongoing Interactive installation
Cabin #19
Susan Smith (University of Maine; Orono ME)

A STEP INTO THE ELEMENTS

Avant-garde costuming according to the elements found in nature, and photo booth
South Lodge Lobby
Amanda-Ray Danko, Emily Wooten, Misha Schmiecke (Asheville, NC)

THE STROBOSCOPE (BLACK MOUNTAIN COLOR THEORY VERSION)

Homage to structuralist films of Paul Sharits incorporating colors generated from Tumblr feeds and manipulated in the programming language, Processing. (WARNING: Strong stroboscopic effect – may cause seizures.)
Cabin #24
Justin Lincoln (Walla Walla, WA)

THEREMIN RADIO INTERFERENCE

Gordon Monahan’s works for piano, loudspeakers, video, kinetic sculpture, and computer-controlled sound environments span various genres from avant-garde concert music to multi-media installation and sound art.
In this composition, a theremin controls a radio tuned to a local station.
5:00pm (15min)
John Cage Room in North Lodge
Gordon Monahan (Meaford, Ontario)

TINDER

Slow, response-based performance work where a figure interacts within an atmospheric environment and mechanized objects move on their own.
Performances at 4:30pm and 8:30pm (20min)
South Lodge Annex
Amy Hamilton (Asheville, NC)

TV CAMP

Participatory video/sound installation including endurance performance, a green screen and interactive “glitch playground.”
Cabins 29 & 30 (behind gym)
Dalton Carter, Dillon Kelley, Aaron Kostial (Asheville, NC)

UNTITLED (UNIVERSITY OF MAINE INTERMEDIA MFA PROGRAM)

Participatory audio and video installation
Boathouse
Gene A. Felice II, Dr. Owen Smith, Duane Ingalls, Matthew W. McEntee, Alexander Gross,
Wade Warman, Matthew Shultz (Orono, ME
)

THE VIEW FROM DEADHORSE POINT

Live clarinet and audio performance accompanied by projected video and overlay animation that intersects analog and digital technique, forming a unique experience where graphics and sound appear to generate one another.
Cabin #25
Erik Waterkotte, Jessica Lindsey (in collaboration with John Drumheller) (Charlotte, NC)

XƏYALLARı (40 HZ)

Participant enacted installation prompting a waking life version of a lucid dream, through a real-time, transformative audio/visual experience.
South Lodge Upstairs
Daniel Sabio, Sally C. Garner, Meláni G. Glassman, Chryssha Guidry, (Asheville, NC)