To view featured projects click here.

ANATOMICAL THEATRES OF MIXED REALITIESJUDD MORRISSEY, JUSTIN DESCHAMPS, CHRISTOPHER KNOWLTON, MARK JEFFERY (Chicago): “Kjell, Ør the Y: An Augmented Reality Poem & Performance” – installation/dance

JULIE BECTON GILLUM (Asheville): “AEROSPHERE” – butoh dance

LINDSEY BREWER (Asheville): “Grit Graf”- dance

DAVID SANCHEZ BURR  (Nevada): “n o w h e r e r a d i o” – interactive sound installation

DALTON CARTER + DILLON KELLEY, (Asheville): “TV Camp”- interactive sound/video with green screen

DORIT CHRYSLER (New York) “Hands Off” theremin performance

JENNI COCKRELL (Asheville): “Butoh Tarot”- dance

ZACHARY COOPER (Black Mountain): “:43” –sound installation

AMANDA-RAY DANKO (Asheville): “A Step Into The Elements”- interactive installation

MICHAEL DICKINS + McLEAN FAHNESTOCK (Tenn.): “Rocket Launch” – mapped video projection and sound

ELISA FAIRES (Asheville) “Amaryllis” – musical performance

GENE FELICE (Maine): “Aquaphonic Scales” – sound and microscopy lab + performance & projection

ANDREW GOODMAN (Rhode Island): “The Lighthammer Project”- sculptural installation

AMY HAMILTON (Asheville): “Tinder”- performance/installation

ARON KALLAY (Los Angeles) “Beyond Twleve”- music performance

JANICE LANCASTER LARSEN ADAM LARSEN (Asheville): “Caryatid”- dance and video projection

KATHY LEINER (Asheville): “dis-card”- performance and video

JUSTIN LINCOLN (Washington): “Violent Abstraction” – video

MICHAEL LUCHTAN + KEHREN BARBOUR + RYAN HERYFORD + ANDREW FLETCHER + PATRICK KUKUCKA + GORDAN MONAHAN + FRED STRICKHAUSER + FRANCES DOMINQUEZ (Asheville): “The Windrose” – wind-generated instrument

BENJAMIN MARTIN + ANDREW WEYENBERG + ERYN O’SULLIVAN + CORIANNA MOFFAT + ALEXANDER MORGAN (Asheville): “Les Fleures du Mal” – shadow puppet satirical theater

CHRISTINA MELTON +  RUDY ZABOROWSKI  (Asheville): “The Mundane Shell” – paper and light

GORDON MONAHAN (Meaford, Ontario) “Theremin Radio Interference” sound/music 

MEG MULHEARN (Asheville) “Amaryllis” musical performance

ERIC MULLIS + MATT COSPER + TROY CONN (Charlotte): “Later Rain” – Ecstatic performance with dance, sound and text

DANIEL SABIO + SALLY C. GARNER + MELANI G. GLASSMAN + CHRYSSHA GUIDRY (Asheville): “Xəyalli” – participatory installation with music, sound, light and video

LYDIA SEE (Charlotte): “mise en abyme” – installation

ERIK WATERKOTTE + JESSICA LINDSEY (Charlotte): “The View from Deadhorse Point” – video/sound

MADALYN WOFFORD + BRETT WYATT + KAYLEE DUNN (Asheville): “Peep Show” – interactive installation

CATHRYN DAVIS ZOMMER + NEELEY DAWSON (Asheville): “Fully Awake: Black Mountain College” – film screening

 

Chance Operations

TESSA RAYNE ANDERSON (Asheville) performer+ceramic artist

JILL COCKERHAM (Barnardsville) stitcher+collagist

MISSA COFFMAN (Spring Lake) intermedia artist

MINDY JANE COLEMAN (Asheville) dancer+designer

ANITA FUNSTON (Hendersonville) visual artist

ZAIRE KACZMARKSI (Asheville) photographer

TOBY KAUFMANN-BUHLER (Ohio) video/sound/staging artist

STACY KRAFT (Asheville) muralist+body artist

JAY MILLER (Asheville) performer+philosopher

CARLYN WALLER-WICKS (Rutherford) clarinetist, vocalist