Event Info 2013

Saturday, April 6th 2013


DINNER TICKET: SOLD OUT

(This ticket provides admission to the entire event 6pm – 11:45pm and includes dinner & drinks)
Cocktails:  6pm until 6:45pm
Dinner:  6:45pm until 8:30pm

AFTER DINNER TICKET:
(This ticket provides admission from 8:30pm until 11:45pm and includes light appetizers & drinks)

SHUTTLE SERVICE:
(available for $7, pick up in the downtown Home Trust Bank Parking lot)

Tickets are limited for the Shuttle, so please purchase tickets ahead of time.  If there is room, additional seats will be sold on the bus at pick-up time.

The first shuttle will pick up for the dinner at 5:30pm and after dinner shuttles at 8pm & 9:15pm,  picking up at the downtown HomeTrust Bank parking lot.  Riders can return to Asheville on any of the return rides at 10:00pm, 11:15pm and Midnight.

To Purchase Tickets
Stop By: :
Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center
56 Broadway, Asheville

Or Call:
828-350-8484

Online:

GENERAL EVENT INFO:

The Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center (BMCM+AC) and the Media Arts Project (MAP) announce the 4th annual {Re}HAPPENING, on Saturday, April 6th from 6pm to Midnight in the original dining hall of the former Black Mountain College, now Camp Rockmont. Inspired by our imaginings about what a “typical” Saturday night at Black Mountain College might have been like, the {Re}HAPPENING pays tribute to the groundbreaking artistic innovation of Black Mountain College as well as its community tradition of Saturday night parties and performances. The goal of the event is to bring BMC’s dynamic energy into the present day. Many people who have attended a previous {Re}HAPPENING consider it to be one of the very best events of the year.

The April 6, 2013 event will begin with a cocktail hour, leading into a seated “family style” dinner. This year’s dinner will feature a guest chef/curator and an expanded focus on the culinary arts. The second part of the evening, will begin at 8:30pm and include an extended evening of music, art and performance along with drinks and food trucks.

Dining Hall Schedule

Cocktail Hour 6:00-6:45
Hors D’oeuvres presented by Go! Kitchen-Ready Training
Music by Asheville Free Media DJs

Dinner Schedule 6:45-8:30
BMC Poetry Reading by Jaye Bartell
Resembles These Bones collaborative performance with Jenni Cockrell, Kathy Meyers Leiner & R. Brooke Priddy Conrad
Course presented by Elliot Moss of Ben’s Tune-Up
Shamanistic Androgyny poetry performance by Ted Pope, Dylan Pope, Nick Pope,
& Laura Pope
Course presented by Eric Scheffer of Vinnie’s Neighborhood Italian
Bread presentation by David Bauer of Farm & Sparrow
Vocal performance by the ensemble a group led by Amanda Wiles & Utah Green
Course presented by Jael & Dan Rattigan of French Broad Chocolate Lounge
Performance of Angler – Anemone Dance Theater with Sara Baird, Amanda-Ray Danko, Julie Becton Gillum, Lucas Baumann & Melissa McKee

The tabletop sculpture Silent Auction ends at 10:30

Performances & Installations – Outdoors & Surrounding Buildings

Archery Range
Scavenge an ongoing interactive installation by Drew Miller, Victor Palomino & Amy Hamilton
(Chance Operations Group Three)

Boathouse Entrance
mah foos an interactive performance by Lindsey Kelley, Stacy Crumley & Ryan Watson
(Chance Operations Group Two)

Cabin #19
COMMENT! SUBSCRIBE! an installation by Rachel Whitlock

Cabin #20
WELCOME TO OUR WORLD an immersive installation by Courtney Chappell & Lauren Whitley

Dock
Lake Eden Sympathetic Piano an interactive music performance/installation by Michael Luchtan & Kehren Barbour

Field below Gym
{Joint}Release an interactive installation by Severn Eaton

Green Lawn by the Tennis Courts
Kiss the Swannanoa a Labyrinth by Lance F. Howard, Sam Robertson, Wendy Owens, Stephen Barnwell & Donna Askew

Gym
(Within) A Matter of Moments a video installation by Dawn Roe

Lake’s Edge
The Lady of the Lake a sculptural installation by Chad Adair

North Lodge Lobby
The Sound Room – presented by Kimathi Moore and Will Isenogle
with Ryan A. Watson, Dash Lewis, Alec Sturgis, Nick Scavo, Alex Cummings, Meghan Mulhearn, David J. Lynch, Will Isenogle, Chandra Shukla, Elisa Faires, Zach Smith, David Grubba, Shane Perlowin, Earth Concrete (Joseph Matthew Swope and Mimi Eisley), Abe Leonard & Nathanael Markham, Luciann Waldrup, Andrew Williams & Alisha Torrealba

Quiet House
Another Moment of Silence a video/sound installation by Constance Humphries

Roundhouse
#3 an installation in fiber, print, words, and sound by R. Brooke Priddy Conrad, Bridget Elmer, Nathanael Roney & Matt Schnable

South Lodge Lobby
Akimbo an installation by Shenzen (Nicholas Scavo & Alex Cummings)

South Lodge Side Porch
Flow an installation by Gwen Bigham

South Meadow
Timber Pavilion an architectural & textile installation by Brandon Pass & Libby O’Bryan

Steps beside the Quiet House
Myeringle 1622 a performance/installation by Susan & Giles Collard, Kent Mettle, Micah Pendergast, Paul Hersey, Jennifer Murphy & Frank Meadows (Chance Operations Group One)

Theater
Dialoga Aquila a sound installation by Elisa Faires

Scheduled Performances

6:00-6:45 on the Archery Range
Scavenge a performance and interactive installation by Drew Miller, Victor Palomino & Amy Hamilton (Chance Operations Group Three)

6:00-7:00 in the Entrance Area
Angler by Anemone Dance Theater with Sara Baird, Amanda-Ray Danko, Julie Becton Gillum, Lucas Baumann, & Melissa McKee, Sarah Bonner, J.P. Danko, and Christopher Perryman

8:30 on the Beach
Angler by Anemone Dance Theater with Sara Baird, Amanda-Ray Danko, Julie Becton Gillum, Lucas Baumann, & Melissa McKee, Kima Moore, and Christopher Perryman

8:45 on the Archery Range
Scavenge a performance and interactive installation by Drew Miller, Victor Palomino & Amy Hamilton (Chance Operations Group Three)

9:00-10:30 in the Theater
9:00 – Dialoga Aquila sound installation/performance by Elisa Faires
10:00 – Infrarealbilly Poetry Reading by Ted Pope
10:30 – Poetry Reading by Jaye Bartell

Spontaneous Performances

Random and roaming appearances by “the ensemble”, an a capella group led by Amanda Wiles & Utah Green

Boathouse Entrance – mah foos an interactive performance by Lindsey Kelley, Stacy Crumley & Ryan Watson (Chance Operations Group Two)

Steps beside the Quiet House
Myeringle 1622 a performance/installation by Susan & Giles Collard, Kent Mettle, Micah Pendergast, Paul Hersey, Jennifer Murphy & Frank Meadows
(Chance Operations Group One)

Dining Hall Tabletop Sculptures – Silent Auction ends at 10:30
Sarah Cavalieri
Bridget Conn
Sarah Danforth
Hannah Dansie
Carley Dergins
Ursula Gullow
Andy Herod
Jason Holland
Lisa Nance
Peter Parpan
Mark Schieferstein
Gabriel Shaffer
Rebecca Sulock

 

About the Media Arts Project – The Media Arts Project (MAP) cultivates innovative arts & technology in western North Carolina. Because the media arts are integral to the vibrant cultural and economic life of the region, the MAP provides ways for media artists to connect with resources, professional opportunities, and one another through events, grant programs, and www.themap.org, a dynamic portfolio and networking site.

About The Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center (BMCM+AC) – The Black Mountain College Museum + Arts Center (BMCM+AC) preserves and continues the unique legacy of educational and artistic innovation of Black Mountain College. We achieve our mission through collection, conservation, and educational activities including exhibitions, publications, and public programs.

Photo Credit: Paul Anderson